Privacy Policy

Private Policy

privacy-policy-final

1. Security, Privacy and Data Use

The CoffeeClick website should only be used by customers 18 years and over. The customer is entirely responsible for all activities that occur on coffeeclick.ie; the customer agrees to notify CoffeeClick immediately for any unauthorised use or any other breach of security.

CoffeeClick recognises that our customers, visitors, users, email recipients and others who use the CoffeeClick website (collectively or individually known as “Users”) value their privacy.
Any personal information that users provides on the CoffeeClick website is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any users of the CoffeeCLick website are subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how CoffeeClick uses and protects any information given by the users when uses the website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. CoffeeClick complies with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003.

CoffeeClick reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. It is the customer’s responsibility to review the Privacy Policy on a regular basis for any changes. By using the CoffeeClick website the user is automatically accenting any amendments made in our Privacy Policy. If the customer does not agree to any of these terms, the customer should leave the website immediately.

2. Information we collect

Whilst operating this website, CoffeeClick may collect and process certain data and information relating to the customer and their use of this site. This data and information is detailed below:

Information types listed below:

  • CoffeeClick site utilises web server technology which monitors and logs IP information from all visitors to the site including but not limited to traffic data, location data and other communication data. This information does not contain any personal details of users and is stored and accessed strictly for statistical purposes.
  • Information that the customer provides to CoffeeClick when they register for the member’s section of the websites, is secured by SSL encryption, when you sign up to the CoffeClick Coffee Club E-Zine or when you e-mail us directly.
  • Information provided to CoffeeClick when our visitors communicate with us electronically for any reason.

The CoffeeClick website does not use cookies

 

Log File Information:
When users use the CoffeeClick website, the CoffeeClick servers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends whenever you visit any website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify users browser.

3. How CoffeeClick use the information we collect

CoffeeClick will never make the customers personal details available to other companies for marketing purposes. We will keep a record of the customers address details with the intention of sending their order.

CoffeeClick require this information to understand the customers needs and provide the customer with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • CoffeeClick may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • CoffeeClick may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think the customer may find interesting using the email address which users have provided.
  • On occasion, CoffeeClick may also use users information to contact them for market research purposes. We may contact the customer by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • CoffeeClick does not use any personally identifiable information for commercial or marketing messages without the customers consent or except as part of a specific promotion or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in or opt-out.
  • CoffeeClick may use your email address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major website changes or for customer service purposes) or for accounting purposes.

4. Third Party Advertisers, Links to Other Sites

CoffeeClick has links to other third party websites; an example of this would be our Useful links page. Third party website owners may use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalise the advertising content the customer sees. CoffeeClick are not responsible for any Privacy Policies of other companies who are advertised on the CoffeeClick website. If the customer follows a link to another web site, please consult their individual Privacy Policy.

CoffeeClick does not provide any personally identifiable information to these third-party ad servers or ad networks without your consent.

Currently, CoffeeClick has no relationships with any third-party online ad servers or ad networks.

5. CoffeeClick’s Commitment to Data Security

CoffeeClick uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of the customers personal information. CoffeeClick cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to CoffeeClick and you do so at your own risk. Once CoffeeClick receive the customers transmission of information, CoffeeClick makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

6. CoffeeClick’s Commitment to Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, CoffeeClick does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information or non-personally-identifiable information from persons under 13 years of age. If CoffeeClick learns that personally identifiable information of persons less than 13 years of age has been collected on the CoffeeClick website without verified parental consent, then CoffeeClick will delete this information.

7. Notice to International Users

CoffeeClick’s website is hosted in Ireland. If a user is accessing the CoffeeClick website from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from Irish laws, please be advised that through your continued use of our website, which is governed by Irish law and this Privacy Policy, you are transferring your personal information to Ireland and you consent to that transfer.

In the event that CoffeeClick is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our Users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganisation, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

8. Your Data Setting

NameReasonEnabled
Technical CookiesIn order to use this website we use the following technically required cookies: wordpress_test_cookie, wordpress_logged_in_, wordpress_sec.
CookiesWe use Cookies to give you a better website experience.
WooCommerceWe use WooCommerce as a shopping system. For cart and order processing 2 cookies will be stored: woocommerce_cart_hash & woocommerce_items_in_cart. This cookies are strictly necessary and can not be turned off.
Google AnalyticsWe track anonymized user information to improve our website.
Google AdwordsWe use Adwords to track our Conversions through Google Clicks.
Google Tag ManagerWe use Google Tag Manager to monitor our traffic and to help us AB test new features

9. Data Access Request

To request your user data report, click in the link below:

Request Report

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.